Useful topic
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: PC Specs to play H5 x3 (Mass PVP w/o Lags)  (Read 2637 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
DougCoder
Member Verifed
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: November 02, 2016, 05:38:39 PM »

Hello all,

I play on a laptop with i7 3610-QM + 8GB ram 1600mhz and HD Radeon 7730M 2gb + Intel HD Graphics 2GB and 120gb ssd sandisk 520mb read / 350 write. I conect in a laptop a 22,5" monitor, keyboard and mouse to play. And 35mb of internet conection.

My FPS is sux when a lot of people is near me. In town or in mass pvp. 30+ vs 30+ it's basically unplayable. Near GK of aden, fps going to 1 and max 7.

In other games like LOL i have 190 fps, 120, 90 and 60 in team fight. Maybe because the game engine uses more threads and less stress to CPU. In servers with low population or in C6 chronicle, i have not extensive lags, only in real mass pvps.

What i need to buy to play L2 like a servers of rpg-club with more than 5000 online and mass pvps with 400+ players in any scenario?

I see guys using fraps or shadowplay to recorded mass pvps 150+ vs 150+ and 0 lags, with 1080p or 1440p resolution, 60hz and 144hz, the game is totally clean.

Maybe i buy a new machine (i7 6700k /  i7 4790k)  with gtx 970 or 1060 + memory + motherboard + 650w and some things needed where i live the price is not atractive ($1800~ dollars).

What is the "good" specs to play here in new x3 H5 server without lags on any mass pvp? (min or recommended) 

Sorry for a lot of bad english.
Logged
smn
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +919/-71
Offline Offline

Posts: 1089


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2016, 07:17:54 PM »

Hello all,

I play on a laptop with i7 3610-QM + 8GB ram 1600mhz and HD Radeon 7730M 2gb + Intel HD Graphics 2GB and 120gb ssd sandisk 520mb read / 350 write. I conect in a laptop a 22,5" monitor, keyboard and mouse to play. And 35mb of internet conection.

My FPS is sux when a lot of people is near me. In town or in mass pvp. 30+ vs 30+ it's basically unplayable. Near GK of aden, fps going to 1 and max 7.

In other games like LOL i have 190 fps, 120, 90 and 60 in team fight. Maybe because the game engine uses more threads and less stress to CPU. In servers with low population or in C6 chronicle, i have not extensive lags, only in real mass pvps.

What i need to buy to play L2 like a servers of rpg-club with more than 5000 online and mass pvps with 400+ players in any scenario?

I see guys using fraps or shadowplay to recorded mass pvps 150+ vs 150+ and 0 lags, with 1080p or 1440p resolution, 60hz and 144hz, the game is totally clean.

Maybe i buy a new machine (i7 6700k /  i7 4790k)  with gtx 970 or 1060 + memory + motherboard + 650w and some things needed where i live the price is not atractive ($1800~ dollars).

What is the "good" specs to play here in new x3 H5 server without lags on any mass pvp? (min or recommended)  

Sorry for a lot of bad english.

Can you screenshot your graphic settings in lineage 2?

To be honest, I played the game on a worse setup than yours and i've never reached a 1-7 fps in town. Mass pvps being a different story of course.

Also, this might be a silly question, but humour me. Is your windows and the game located on the ssd or on another disk?
« Last Edit: November 02, 2016, 07:20:59 PM by smn » Logged

DougCoder
Member Verifed
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2016, 09:17:38 PM »

Can you screenshot your graphic settings in lineage 2?

To be honest, I played the game on a worse setup than yours and i've never reached a 1-7 fps in town. Mass pvps being a different story of course.

Also, this might be a silly question, but humour me. Is your windows and the game located on the ssd or on another disk?

I can't because i have not the game installed at moment. But i go install in soon, maybe today.

The graphics settings i use in lineage2 it's the "normal" with textures and details in high, gamma average but i don't use any effects like glow and others. No shadows, only cloaks, and texture filters.

If i put the graphics to low in everything (ALT + P) or set all low configs, the fps it is almost the same.

I think 90% of  Lineage2 performance comes from processor, The 3610-QM it's a 2.1ghz only and up to 2.7 with turbo cache (i don't know if need some software for that, i need to check and make some tests because i change the HD 1TB for a SSD and i don't install the softwares of monitoring turbo cache), in some windows this software crashes everytime, then, i don't install it again.

Actually i use windows 8.1, but i try in windows 10 too, with last version of drivers but FPS sux and huge lags in both...
Logged
Dejmon
Member Verifed
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2016, 05:09:09 PM »

ujoking?
l2 has grapgic-enginge based on fPS games, it means: he reads data from HDD and loads it before u  even knew it.
Logged
DougCoder
Member Verifed
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2016, 05:19:21 PM »

ujoking?
l2 has grapgic-enginge based on fPS games, it means: he reads data from HDD and loads it before u  even knew it.

But the game runs fine, the problem is when have a lot of people near me.
If i put the graphics at max, no problem with lags or something, but if i go where have 30 or more players, it's unplayable.
Logged
Dejmon
Member Verifed
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2016, 09:43:00 PM »

ujoking?
l2 has grapgic-enginge based on fPS games, it means: he reads data from HDD and loads it before u  even knew it.

But the game runs fine, the problem is when have a lot of people near me.
If i put the graphics at max, no problem with lags or something, but if i go where have 30 or more players, it's unplayable.

welcome in l2-fps engine
U cant fix it, SSD is chaning it a lot, but still RAM overload is a second problem, dunno if u noticed, if u play on h5 in DV locaitons u need to retsatrt client every 1-2h because of RAM memory overload, its h5 bug =]
Logged
DougCoder
Member Verifed
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2016, 01:52:26 AM »

welcome in l2-fps engine
U cant fix it, SSD is chaning it a lot, but still RAM overload is a second problem, dunno if u noticed, if u play on h5 in DV locaitons u need to retsatrt client every 1-2h because of RAM memory overload, its h5 bug =]

Huum... thx for the info about restart for clean RAM overload.

I want a PC specs to make something like this possible: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sljvz2ciFw4

Look at this guy... A F*CKING LOT OF PEOPLE AND TOTALLYYYYYYYYY CLEAN to play. This is my dream. How can i make that? What configs?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to: